Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop
en
  • en
  • de
Close

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Privacy policy

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

MAXVAC
Arran Ching
Mülibodenstrasse 3
8172 Niederglatt
Switzerland

Phone: +41 43 411 41 95
E-Mail: sales@max-vac.com
WebSite: https://www.max-vac.com/

 

General Notice

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the federal data protection regulations (Data Protection Act, FADP), every person is entitled to the protection of their privacy and to protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or forgery.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.B. when communicating by e-mail) may have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. In principle, this website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of the retrieved file, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. Without your consent, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

 

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data – insofar as and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable – in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Article 6 (1) GDPR:

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a. GDPR) - The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for a specific purpose or for several specific purposes.
  • Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit.b. GDPR) - The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit.c. GDPR) - The processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d. GDPR) - The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR) - The processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject requiring the protection of personal data prevail.
  • Application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 9 para. 2 lit.b GDPR) - Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR (e.B. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants so that the controller or the data subject who comes to him or her from labor law and the law of social security and social protection can exercise their rights and fulfil their obligations in this regard, their processing shall be carried out in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 lit.b. GDPR, in the case of the protection of vital interests of applicants or other persons pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit.c. GDPR or for the purposes of health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee's ability to work,  for medical diagnostics, care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the administration of systems and services in the health or social sector in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h. GDPR. In the case of a communication of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a. GDPR.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-lasting retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we limit the processing accordingly.

 

Relevant legal bases

In accordance with Article 13 GDPR, we will inform you of the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the data protection declaration, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR, the legal basis for the processing for the fulfillment of our services and implementation of contractual measures as well as answering inquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit.b GDPR, the legal basis for the processing to fulfill our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit.c GDPR,  and the legal basis for the processing to safeguard our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

 

Security

In accordance with the legal requirements, we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

The measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access, input, disclosure, ensuring availability and their separation. Furthermore, we have set up procedures that ensure the exercise of data subject rights, the deletion of data and reactions to the threat to the data. Furthermore, we take into account the protection of personal data already during the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

 

Transmission of personal data

As part of our processing of personal data, it happens that the data is transmitted to other bodies, companies, legally independent organizational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. The recipients of this data may include, for example.B service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such a case, we observe the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude corresponding contracts or agreements that serve to protect your data with the recipients of your data.

 

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transmission of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this will only be done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractual or legally required transfer, we process the data only in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, in the presence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 GDPR, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de).

 

Privacy Policy for Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that contain data from websites or domains visited and are stored by a browser on the user's computer. A cookie is primarily used to store the information about a user during or after his visit within an online offer. The stored information may include.B, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the place where a video was watched. The term cookies also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.B. when user information is stored on the basis of pseudonymous online identifiers, also referred to as "user IDs")

The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies):Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after closing the browser. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, the interests of users used for range measurement or marketing purposes may be stored in such a cookie.
  • First-partycookies: First-party cookies are set by ourselves.
  • Third-party cookies (also: third-party cookies):Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
  • Necessary (also: essential or strictly necessary)cookies: Cookies may be strictly necessary for the operation of a website (e.B. to store logins or other user input or for security reasons).
  • Statistics, marketing and personalizationcookies: Furthermore, cookies are usually also used in the context of range measurement and when the interests of a user or his behavior (e.B viewing certain content, use of functions, etc.) are stored on individual websites in a user profile. Such profiles are used to show users, e.B. content that corresponds to their potential interests. This procedure is also known as "tracking", i.e. tracking the potential interests of users. If we use cookies or "tracking" technologies, we will inform you separately in our privacy policy or as part of obtaining consent.

Information on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for the processing of your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.B. in the business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations.

Storage period: If we do not provide you with explicit information on the storage period of permanent cookies (e.B. as part of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke a given consent or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as "opt-out"). You can first declare your objection by means of the settings of your browser, e.B., by deactivating the use of cookies (whereby this may also limit the functionality of our online offer). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, you can receive further objection notices in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a procedure for cookie consent management, in the context of which the consent of the users to the use of cookies, or the processing and providers mentioned in the context of the cookie consent management procedure, can be obtained and managed and revoked by the users. In this case, the declaration of consent is stored in order not to have to repeat its request again and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie, or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or his device. Subject to individual information on the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of consent can be up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is formed and stored with the time of consent, information on the scope of the consent (e.B which categories of cookies and/or service providers) as well as the browser, system and device used.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.B. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.B. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.B. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a. GDPR), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR).

 

Privacy Policy for SSL/TLS Encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the requests you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Privacy Policy for Server Log Files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

 

Third Party Services

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use, among other things, cookies and as a result, data is transmitted to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that in this context no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our website.

Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and American-Swiss Privacy Shields.

Further information can be found in Google's privacypolicy.

 

Privacy Policy for Contact Form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

Privacy Policy for Newsletter Data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No further data will be collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe link" in the newsletter.

 

Privacy policy for comment function on this website

For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information about the time of creation of the comment, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the user name you have chosen will be stored.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of the users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after logging in. You will receive a confirmation email to check if you are the owner of the email address provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails.

 

Rights of data subjects

Right to confirmation

Any data subject has the right to request confirmation from the operator of the website as to whether personal data concerning data subjects are being processed. If you would like to make use of this right of confirmation, you can contact the data protection officer at any time.

Right to information

Any person affected by the processing with personal data has the right to receive free information from the operator of this website at any time about the personal data stored about him or her and a copy of this information. Furthermore, information may be provided, where appropriate, on the following information:

  • the purposes of the processing
  • the categories of personal data that are processed
  • the recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed
  • if possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining that period
  • the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of personal data concerning them or to restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: all available information on the origin of the data

Furthermore, the data subject has a right to information as to whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to obtain information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer.

If you would like to make use of this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to rectification

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request the immediate rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Furthermore, the data subject has the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary statement.

If you would like to make use of this right of rectification, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request from the controller of this website that the personal data concerning him or her be erased without undue delay, provided that one of the following reasons applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data have been collected or otherwise processed for such purposes for which they are no longer necessary
  • The data subject withdraws consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing
  • The data subject objects to the processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing in the event of direct marketing and profiling.
  • The personal data have been processed unlawfully
  • The erasure of the personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject
  • The personal data have been collected in relation to information society services offered that have been made directly to a child

If one of the above reasons applies and you would like to request the deletion of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the deletion request to be complied with immediately.

Right to restriction of processing

Any data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request from the controller of this website the restriction of processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • The data subject has objected to the processing on grounds arising from his or her particular situation and it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject

If one of the above conditions is met, you would like to request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange the restriction of the processing.

Right to data portability

Any data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. It also has the right to have this data transmitted to another person responsible if the legal requirements are met.

Furthermore, the data subject has the right to obtain that the personal data are transmitted directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

To assert the right to data portability, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.

Right to object

Each data subject shall have the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her.

The operator of this website shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

To exercise the right to object, you can contact the data protection officer of this website directly.

Right to revoke consent under data protection law

Each data subject shall have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If you would like to assert your right to revoke your consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Privacy Policy for Objection to Promotional Emails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

 

Fee-based services

In order to provide fee-based services, we request additional data, such as e.B. payment details, in order to place your order or to to be able to carry out your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

 

Use of Google Maps

This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation takes place in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right. Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by Google can be found at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

Google Ads

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Ads will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked via the websites of Ads customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this purpose – for example by setting your browser, which generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or setting your browser so that cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com" are blocked.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies unless you want measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

 

Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The function is used to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called "cookie" is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he visits websites that belong to google's advertising network. On these pages, the visitor can be presented with advertisements that refer to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google's remarketing function.

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. If you still do not want Google's remarketing function, you can deactivate it in principle by making the appropriate settings under http://www.google.com/settings/ads.  Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the Advertising Network Initiative by following the instructions in  http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.  

 

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter referred to as "reCAPTCHA") on our websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter referred to as "Google". ReCAPTCHA is intended to check whether the data entry on our websites (e.B. in a contact form) is carried out by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.B. IP address, length of stay of the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

The data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and SPAM. Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy can be found in the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

 

Privacy Policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the person responsible for data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, then Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as "Google".

The statistics obtained allow us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your use in the settings there under "My data", "Personal data".

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code «_anonymizeIp();» in order to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses. As a result, IP addresses are further processed in abbreviated form, so that personal reference can be excluded. Insofar as the data collected about you has a personal reference, this will be excluded immediately and the personal data will be deleted immediately.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: Deactivate Google Analytics.

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Disable Google Analytics. As a result, a so-called opt-out cookie is stored on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other device.

 

Privacy Policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform presentation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found under https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq  and in Google's privacy policy:  https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Privacy Policy for Facebook

This website uses functions of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you visit our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or the clicking of a "Like" or "Share" button are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

 

Privacy Policy for Twitter

This website uses functions of Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you visit our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers. Data is already being transmitted to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be assigned to your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular clicking on a "Re-Tweet" button, are also passed on to Twitter. You can find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

 

Privacy Policy for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated into our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA integrated. If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or their use by Instagram.

Further information can be found in Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

Privacy Policy for LinkedIn

Within our online offer, we use the marketing services of the social network LinkedIn of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland ("LinkedIn").

These use cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer. This enables us to analyse your use of the website. For example, we can measure the success of our ads and show users products they have previously been interested in.

This collects, for example.B, information about the operating system, the browser, the website you have previously accessed (referrer URL), which websites the user has visited, which offers the user has clicked on, and the date and time of your visit to our website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is pseudonymised and transmitted to a LinkedIn server in the USA and stored there. LinkedIn therefore does not store the name or e-mail address of the respective user. Rather, the above-mentioned data is only assigned to the person for whom the cookie was generated. This does not apply if the user has allowed LinkedIn to process without pseudonymization or has a LinkedIn account.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also object to the use of your data directly on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

We use LinkedIn Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics obtained allow us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. All LinkedIn companies have adopted the Standard Contractual Clauses to ensure that the data traffic to the United States and Singapore necessary for the development, execution and maintenance of the Services takes place lawfully. If we ask the users for consent, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Otherwise, the legal basis for the use of LinkedIn Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

Third party information: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2 Ireland; User Agreement  and  Privacy Policy.

 

Privacy Policy for YouTube

Functions of the "YouTube" service are integrated into this website. "YouTube" is owned by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the Services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Your legal agreement with «YouTube» consists of the terms and conditions set out in the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=de. These Terms constitute a legally binding agreement between you and "YouTube" regarding the use of the Services. Google's privacy policy explains how "YouTube" handles your personal data and protects your data when you use the service.

 

Order processing in the online shop with customer account

We process the data of our customers in accordance with the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU GDPR, in the context of the ordering processes in our online shop, in order to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery, or execution.

The processed data includes master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, interested parties and other business partners. The processing takes place for the purpose of providing contractual services in the context of the operation of an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. We use session cookies, e.B. for the storage of the shopping cart content and permanent cookies, e.B. for the storage of the login status.

The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit.b (execution of order processes) and c (legally required archiving) GDPR. The information marked as required is required for the establishment and fulfilment of the contract. We disclose the data to third parties only in the context of delivery, payment or within the framework of legal permissions and obligations. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract (e.B. at the customer's request upon delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account, in particular by viewing their orders. As part of the registration, the required mandatory information will be communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines, e.B. Google. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to their retention for commercial or tax reasons. Art. 6 para. 1 lit.c GDPR is necessary. Information in the customer account remains until it is deleted with subsequent archiving in the event of a legal obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to back up their data before the end of the contract in the event of termination.

As part of the registration and re-registration as well as use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the protection of the user against misuse and other unauthorized use. In principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit.c GDPR.

The deletion takes place after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of statutory archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry.

 

Contractual services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.B customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as "contractual partners") within the framework of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated measures and in the context of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.B., in order to answer inquiries.

We process this data to fulfil our contractual obligations, to secure our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with this information and the corporate organisation. Within the scope of applicable law, we only pass on the data of the contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or for the fulfilment of legal obligations or with the consent of the persons concerned (e.B. to participating telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). The contractual partners are informed about further forms of processing, e.B. for marketing purposes, within the framework of this data protection declaration.

We inform the contractual partners before or as part of the data collection, e.B. in online forms, by special marking (e.B colors) or symbols (e.B. asterisks or similar), or in person, which data is required for the aforementioned purposes.

We delete the data after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e., in principle after expiry of 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.B., as long as it must be stored for legal reasons of archiving (e.B. for tax purposes usually 10 years). Data that has been disclosed to us as part of an order by the contractual partner will be deleted in accordance with the specifications of the order, in principle after the end of the order.

Insofar as we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection information of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

Customer account: Contractual partners can create an account within our online offer (e.B. customer or user account, in short "customer account"). If the registration of a customer account is required, contractual partners will be informed of this as well as of the information required for registration. The customer accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. As part of the registration as well as subsequent registrations and uses of the customer account, we store the IP addresses of the customers together with the access times in order to be able to prove the registration and to prevent any misuse of the customer account.

If customers have terminated their customer account, the data relating to the customer account will be deleted, subject to the retention of which is required for legal reasons. It is the customer's responsibility to secure their data upon termination of the customer account.

 

Analyses and market research: For business reasons and in order to be able to recognize market trends, wishes of the contractual partners and users, we analyze the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, inquiries, etc., whereby contractual partners, interested parties, customers, visitors and users of our online offer may fall into the group of data subjects.

The analyses are carried out for the purpose of business evaluations, marketing and market research (e.B. to determine customer groups with different characteristics). In doing so, we may, if available, take into account the profiles of registered users including their information, e.B. on services used. The analyses serve us alone and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with aggregated, i.e. anonymised values. Furthermore, we take into account the privacy of the users and process the data for the analysis purposes as pseudonymously as possible and, if feasible, anonymously (e.B. as aggregated data).

 

Shop and e-commerce: We process the data of our customers in order to enable them to select, purchase or order the selected products, goods and related services, as well as their payment and delivery, or execution. If necessary for the execution of an order, we use service providers, in particular postal, forwarding and shipping companies, to carry out the delivery or execution to our customers. For the processing of payment transactions, we use the services of banks and payment service providers. The required information is marked as such in the context of the order or comparable purchase process and includes the information required for delivery, provision and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultation.

 

Agency services: We process the data of our customers within the scope of our contractual services, which may include, for .B, conceptual and strategic consulting, campaign planning, software and design development/consulting or maintenance, implementation of campaigns and processes, handling, server administration, data analysis/consulting services and training services.

 

Administration, financial accounting, office organization, contact management

We process data in accordance with the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU GDPR in the context of administrative tasks as well as organization of our operations, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as .B archiving. In doing so, we process the same data that we process in the context of the provision of our contractual services. The processing bases are Art. 6 para. 1 lit.c. GDPR, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR. Customers, interested parties, business partners and website visitors are affected by the processing. The purpose and our interest in the processing lies in the administration, financial accounting, office organization, archiving of data, i.e. tasks that serve to maintain our business activities, perform our tasks and provide our services. The deletion of the data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the information mentioned in these processing activities.

In doing so, we disclose or transmit data to the tax administration, consultants, such as e.B., tax consultants or auditors as well as other fee offices and payment service providers.

Furthermore, on the basis of our business interests, we store information about suppliers, organizers and other business partners, e.B. for the purpose of later contact. In principle, we store this mostly company-related data permanently.

 

Note on data transfer to the USA

Among other things, tools from companies based in the USA are integrated into our website. If these tools are active, your personal data may be shared with the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a secure third country within the meaning of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as the data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.B. secret services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

 

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. Forthe reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder can be liable to prosecution and, if necessary, to pay damages.

 

General Disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We endeavor to offer our information up-to-date, correct and complete in terms of content. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and timeliness of information, including of a journalistic and editorial nature. Liability claims for material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of intentional or grossly negligent fault.

The publisher may, at its own discretion and without notice, change or delete texts and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, pre-determined or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by the visit to this website and therefore assume no liability for this.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that violates common decence.

 

Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. To the extent that the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, we will notify you of the change by email or other appropriate means in the event of an update.

 

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection listed at the beginning of the privacy policy in our organization.

 


Those: SwissAnwalt